Palmer College of Chiropractic takes information security seriously. We recognize that when you choose to provide information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help provide you with the best possible service.

Protecting your Privacy

In general, when you visit the Palmer College website you remain anonymous. Before we ask you for information, we’ll explain how it’ll be used. Our use and disclosure of your personal information is limited as required by state and federal law. We won’t provide your personal information to other companies or individuals without your permission. Your email address is never used for any purpose other than to communicate with you and is only collected through the contact forms on our website.
In some cases our website provides links to third-party sites. Because we don’t control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those sites.

We collect information from you via our Request Information and Admission Application pages. Your contact information helps us identify you and assist you with your question and/or the application process. We don’t sell, trade or otherwise transfer personal information about visitors to outside parties. This doesn’t include trusted third parties working under confidentiality agreements that assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you.

Website Visitor Data

Like most organizations, we gather information about the general workings of our website. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and the number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Use of Cookies

Cookies enable us to provide you with a better experience by allowing us to understand what areas of the website are of interest to you. These cookies don’t track individual information. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access the website.

Retargeting/Promotion

Palmer College of Chiropractic may partner with publishers across the Web to deliver personalized advertising, which is sometimes referred to as “targeted advertising” or “retargeting.”  Our goal is to deliver highly relevant promotions based on your specific activity on the website. In doing so, we may collect information about pages you view, links you click, and other online identifiers. You may disable cookies in your browser to opt-out of seeing retargeting advertisements.

Data Storage

The information collected on this website will be stored and processed on databases in the United States.

Opt-Out

If you give us permission to send emails to you, you may opt-out of that permission at any time by following the “unsubscribe” information at the bottom of the email.

Disclosures

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

Children

Palmer College of Chiropractic is in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). COPPA dictates that we don’t collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age.

Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time as we add new features, or as laws change that may affect our services. If we make material changes to our Privacy Statement, we’ll post a notice on our website. Any revised Privacy Statement will apply to information we already have about you at the time of the change, and any personal information created or received after the change takes effect. Each new version of the Privacy Statement is dated. We encourage you to periodically reread this Privacy Statement to see if there have been any changes to our policies that may affect you.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact:

Palmer College of Chiropractic
1000 Brady Street
Davenport, IA 52803
marketing@palmer.edu
Phone: (800) 722-2586

Top